2017 Spring Scholarship Award Ceremony celebrates students

The campus community honored scholarship and research award recipients at the 2017 International Division Scholarship Award Ceremony on April 18 at the Gordon Dining Center. Students receiving the awards will be engaging in academic, internship, and research opportunities across the globe. Many of the awards are possible thanks to the generosity of donors from across campus.

Group of students showing W with hands

The Scholarship Award Ceremony is an occasion to celebrate UW-Madison’s globally engaged students as well as the generosity of the donors who made many of these awards possible.

Thank you to the students, parents, faculty and staff who turned out to celebrate these students and the new adventures they will be embarking on in the coming year. A list of award recipients can be found below. Download photos from the event.

Cerk Family Fund for Study Abroad                                                          

Adeena Guyton

Sara Hilliger

Chuo Kuo-Ping Scholarship        

Madison Fuller

Michael Frett

Ethan Coloma

Daniel Coleman

Great People – International Studies Scholarship            

Jayda Wynn

Elisheva Pront

Diana Pavon

Chloe Nickel

Kristin Naylor

Eliza Livingston

Emma Gunhus

Cade Campbell

Tajiza Bailey

Tomas Amaya

IAP Graduate & Professional Student Study Abroad Scholarship              

Kimberley Vidmar

Margaret Rusch

Patrick O’Donnell

Nikki Niewold

Lakita Maulson

Collin Lash

Maureen Landsverk

Emily Guy

Huafu Chen

Emeline Beck

IAP WISc Scholarship    

Kate Xia

Shannon Stiles

Farhat Bhuiyan

Rachel Baker

LACIS-NAVE Scholarship              

Ian Segel

Scan|Design Foundation Study Abroad Scholarship        

Troy Zeuske

Mackenzie Woodward

Carmen Stearn

Teal Staniforth

Alec Schultz

Sally Rohrer

Taylor Raether

Diana Pavon

Megan Murphy

Nolan Moran

Emily LaBorde

Cassandre Krier

Devin Kelly

Hunter Jones

Griffin Johnson

Anna Janke

Aaron Hathaway

Kate Griffin

Rebekah Dix

Karina Culqui

Caroline Brumley

Study Abroad Alumni Scholarships         

Teagan Twombly

Ryleigh Travis

Cindy Nguyen

Emilie Enke

Maria Brunette

Morton and Lena Wax Scholarship         

Liliana Lule

Dorothy E. Paull Fund   

Stephanie Starr

Danielle Plicka

Emily Morris

Mariam Coker

School of Education Lois E. Hack Study Abroad Scholarship         

Jesus Galvan

Laurent Karim Makward Memorial Scholarship

Marissa Miller

Elizabeth Ann Garden Memorial Scholarship Fund          

Brianna Nytes

IAP French Embassy Scholarship            

Ari Sysimaki

Kent Mok

Ryan Berg

Geoff & Josie Fox Study German Abroad Fund  

Carl Simmons

Laura Downer

Kirsten Koehler

Michael Makowski

Meghan Meloy

Noelle Stadler

Elizabeth Ann Garden Memorial Scholarship     

Brianna Nytes

Study Abroad Scholars 

Madeline Akbari

Gulnihal Akbulut

Sam Alhadeff

Aleigha Barry

Emily Belsha

Alexa Bertz

Farhat Bhuiyan

Holly Brandenburg

Madalynne Bridge

Jessica Buehler

LuLu Callies

Jordan Campo

Zawadi Carroll

Karina Cazares

Yiyu Cheng

Julia Chini

Madison Clarke

Marissa Cortopassi

Tessa Cushman

Gwyneth Delap

Christina Demars

Elizabeth Deroche

Charlie Dettmering

Adam El-Meanawy

Nicole Fabel

Erin Faella

Shanise Faust

Samantha Fedorowicz

Eric Feudner

Julia Freuck

Allison Fujimoto

Alexandra Galvan

Jilhana Giese

Allison Glaudell

Rebecca Greenberg

Delight Hailman

Jiayue He

Benjamin Heinz

Sara Her

Drew Hollender

Qinfei Hou

Kayla Hui

Zachary Huybrecht

Alexander Idarraga

Tori Jochims

Rita Kawak

Kennedie King

Nicole Kitten

Kirsten Koehler

Wren Kruse

Suzanne Kukec

Valerie Lam

Caden Lambie

Megan Lauber

Ruth Lied

Jennifer Lien

Amy Lin

Collin Ludwig

Liliana Lule

Tyriek Mack

Jordan Madden

Lucy Mauer

Michaela Meidl

Meghan Meloy

Arielle Mitchell

Saba Moges

Pa Nhia Moua

Sean Olson

Jasmine Owens

Michael Palo

Timothy Prestby

Rebecca Risner

Samuel Ropa

Karly Rosinsky

Maxwell Rumble

Kori Scherer

Sophia Silva

Carl Simmons

Marisa Skelley

Olivia Smith

Kaylyn Stanek

Shannon Stiles

Emma Strenski

Rebecca Strigenz

Ziyad Sultan

Emily Thoma

Allyson Timm

Alejandra Torres Diaz

Adara Vannarath

Francesca Veto

Alida Weidensee

Meirah Williamson

Jessica Wu

Diane Xue

Brianna Young

Kenney Zettelmeier

Norway Study Abroad Scholarship         

Conner Christianson

Claire Eckerle

Bailey Green

Turner Netherton

Rebecca Risner

Aimee Von Arx

Anna Zoellner

Isaac Marti

O.N. & E.K. Allen Memorial Study Abroad Internship Grant        

Alexandra Dusek

Ciara Michel

Carl Simmons

Hannah Van Rossum

Neil & Audrey Barrows Study Abroad Scholarship           

Manvine Bharj

Allyson Timm

Endowment for Undergraduate Excellence Study Abroad Scholarship    

Michael Banda

Abby Lawrence

Julia Rennert

Amy Lin

William F. Renk Study Abroad Scholarship          

Samantha Fedorowicz

Caroline Gasao

Lyndsey Gullstrand

Natalie Hogan

Christian Loyo

Jacqueline Millonzi

Sabrina Kabakov

Emilie Pellmann

Sam Rider

Kori Scherer

Inger Toraason

Natasha Virrueta

Charles Whittlinger

Diane Xue

Jer Weann Ang

George  W. & Dorothy D. Sledge Study Abroad Scholarship        

Hailey Milakovich

Douglas D. Sorenson Study Abroad Scholarship

Jessica Buehler

Cody Diehl

Biochemistry Study Abroad Scholarship

Matthew Arvedson

Jonathan Doenier

H.L.&Jobelle Shands Daughters of Demeter Study Abroad Scholarship

Robyn Ahrenhoerster

Megan Lauber

Daughters of Demeter Education Fund Study Abroad Scholarship

Nicole Pralle

Mackenzie Woodward

Allen Memorial Endowment for Daughters of Demeter Study Abroad Scholarship           

Michael Palo

The Brody Epstein Agricultural Study Abroad Fund         

Marisa Lanker

Michael White

Sydney Graham

Promega International Scientific Internship Award         

Ellie Anderson

LuLu Callies

Julia Chini

David Gaulke

Kadina Johnston

Jer Weann Ang

Worldwide Internship Program & IIP Travel Grant

Emily Alff

Ellie Anderson*

Alec Armon

Ian Baumgart

Anne Blackbourn

Ashley Collar

Maximilian Drescher

Krystal Du

Alexandra Galvan

Rowan Gast-Bray

Gabriella Gaus

Alyana Guidotti

Julia Handel

Aaron Hathaway

Kayla Hui

Amrit Hundal

Benjamin Jones

Giulia Kitayama Canhetti Mondin

Colleen Koval

Wren Kruse

Rose Lamensdorf

Hana Lee

Ruth Lied

Yi Liu

Ciara Lotzer

Junalee Ly

Kelley Manbeck

Tobin McGilligan

Ciara Michel

Theresa Nepomuceno

Raymond O’Connell

Hannah Patzer

Joseph Perry

Cathryn Phouybanhdyt

Nate Roessler

Sheridan Saeian

Jasmin Sanchez*

Lana Scholtz*

Maximilian Shakal

Carl Simmons

Megan Skalitzky*

Bridgette Stoeckel

Kyle Studnicka Pineda

Erin Tenderholt

Ibtisam Ul Haq

Beichen Wang

Plexus International Internship Scholarship       

Sara Manulik

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships

African Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship         

Rebekah Dix

Maria Endries

Emily Lynch

Jessica Miller

Jennifer Ostrowski

Center for European Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship               

Walter Dekock

Megan Diermeier

Jacob Kettinger

Katherine Pickup

Rebecca Risner

Sara Vega

Amelie Von Below

Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA) Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Ryan Berthiaume

Tiara Luckiesh

Yuka Shiotani

Center for South Asia Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship            

Kelsey Breen

Hannah Lider

Callan McNamara

Mason Muerhoff

Mehak Qureshi

Nichole Springer

Elizabeth Thill

Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies Program (LACIS) Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship           

Ella Norris

Colten Parr

Samantha Srok

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship   

Sidney Beaumaster

Center for Southeast Asian Studies-Luce Language Fellowship   

Betty Nen

Anthony Lammers