University of Wisconsin–Madison

2018 Spring Scholarship Award Ceremony launches students abroad

Scholarship Award Ceremony recipients

The campus community gathered at Gordon Dining Commons on April 10 to celebrate the latest group of Badgers planning to studyintern, and research abroad. The 2018 Spring Scholarship Award Ceremony was an opportunity to celebrate not only students adding an international dimension to their UW experience, but also the generosity of the donors who make the awards possible.

Scholarship Award Ceremony recipients

Guido Podestá, vice provost and dean of the International Division at UW-Madison, expressed appreciation for parents, donors, and supporters. He also offered words of encouragement to scholarship recipients.

“Making new friends, experiencing new cultures, gaining academic perspectives from a different country, and even learning to navigate life in a new place—all of these and more are challenges and triumphs that await,” Podestá said. “We look forward to hearing your stories when you return.”

A full list of recipients is below. View or download all recipient photos.

WORLDWIDE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM GRANT

Chandra Blurton

Anita Campo Peralta

Ruby Carpenter

Shiloah Coley

Anna Dunn

Katherine Eberley

Jesus Galvin

Benjamin Hayes

Ayla Kim

Wren Kruse

Meredith Nesbitt

Mitchell Schaller

Jennifer Schlavensky

Julia Skorb

Tony Stano

Chloe Strait

Nina Sugaya

Natalie Villegas

Mackenzie Woodward

Yenchen Xiong

PLEXUS INTERNATIONAL INTERNSHIP SCHOLARSHIP

Evan Williams

AFRICAN STUDIES PROGRAM (ASP), LATIN AMERICAN, CARIBBEAN AND IBERIAN STUDIES (LACIS) & CENTER FOR SOUTH ASIA (CSA) INTERNSHIP GRANTS

Breanna Begley

Chande Blurton

Autumn Brown

Kelly Bucher

Christiana Cade

Anita Campo Peralta

Shiloah Coley

Andrew David

Ella Guo

Vansh Jain

Mira McCoy

John Millerhagen

Betty Nen

Meredith Nesbitt

Madeline Pawlak

Alex Plum

Maureen Regan

Jennifer Schlavensky

Chloe Stait

Natalie Villegas

PROMEGA INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC INTERNSHIP AWARD

Alex Plum

Sindhu Battula

Jack McCann

Michael Palo

SCAN|DESIGN FOUNDATION STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Jennifer Detjen

Mitchell Drazkowski

Riley Hale

Camilo Hernandez

Lauren Jorgensen

Jessika Mcnellis

Rachel Minehan

Annika Oie

Maya Peterson

Noah Rhodes

Berit Thorson

Manisha Vootkur

Christina Welsh

SCAN|DESIGN TRANSNATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF AFRICAN AMERICANS IN DENMARK PROGRAM

Lindsey Christianson

Jamie Dawson

Madeline Guenther

Damitu Hamda

Tiffany Ike

Synovia Knox

Shasparay Lighteard

Maryam Muhammad

Kingsley-Reigne Pissang

Hailey Sisk

Bintou Suso

Francisco Valezquez-Turcios

O.N. & E.K. ALLEN MEMORIAL STUDY ABROAD INTERNSHIP GRANT

Daniella Echeverria

Samantha Kozlowski

Jack Schnell

NEIL & AUDREY BARROWS STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Kory Anderson

GEORGE E. SHOOK INTERNATIONAL STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Danielle Warmka

WILLIAM F. RENK STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Thomas Anderson

Bailey Bowe

Caroline Hanson

Casey Keller

Teagan Pyszka

Sarah Thimmesch

Madison Thorne

Zachary Tracy

DOUGLAS D. SORENSON STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Amber Dammen

Sara Vega

ALLEN MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT FOR DAUGHTERS OF DEMETER STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Leah Deshler

Grace Kang

Casey Keller

Christiana Kmecheck

Chloe Nickel

Alysia Vang

FOREIGN LANGUAGE AND AREA STUDIES (FLAS) FELLOWSHIPS

African Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Mouna Algahaithi

Samuel Allen

Maria Endries

Rosa Hernandez

Aisha Moe

Center for European Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Eva Branson

Gwyneth Delap

Jenna Gustafson

Maggie Horan

Maxwell Rumble

Kyle Studnicka Pineda

Center for Russia, East Europe, and Central Asia (CREECA) Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Laura Colosky

Samantha Eckmann

Alexander Idarraga

Ruth Lied

Susan Mihalyi

Alyssa Scoville

Brendan Smith

Alexandra Steiner

Center for South Asia Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Zachary Galvin

Margaret Gottlieb

Vansh Jain

Ali Khan

Hannah Lider

Matthew Quraishi-Landes

Mehak Qureshi

Francesca Tyler

Center for Southeast Asian Studies Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Lily Hanh-Sittig

Latin American, Caribbean, and Iberian Studies Program (LACIS) Foreign Language & Area Studies Fellowship

Levi Cross

Christina Demars

Logan Krishka

CSEAS-LUCE LANGUAGE FELLOWSHIP (CENTER FOR SOUTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES)

Samuel Bertsch

Betty Nen

BRUSSELS STUDY TOUR – JEAN MONNET EU CENTER OF EXCELLENCE

Clara Jeon

WEST COAST MODEL EUROPEAN UNION – JEAN MONNET EU CENTER OF EXCELLENCE

Vanessa Studer

Sam Alhadeff

ICHIRO & TOYOKA MATSUDAIRA MEMORIAL AWARD FUND (CENTER FOR EAST ASIAN STUDIES)

Jalika Ceesay

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION LOIS E. HACK STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Lucilia Schieldt

CERK  FAMILY FUND FOR STUDY ABROAD

Chandra Bearden

Kiana Meinholz

CHOU KUO-PING SCHOLARSHIP

Max Fuller

Alex Sington

INTERNATIONAL DIVISION GREAT PEOPLE ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Rayce Albino

Sara Busche

Renesha Carter

Calli Haramaras

Jessie Isaacson

Borges Liu

Theresa Nepomuceno

Andi Pan

Kathryn Sullivan

Kara Waier

IAP GRADUATE & PROFESSIONAL STUDENT STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARSHIP

Katelyn Backhaus

Michelle Benson

Jack Bish

Brandon Bukovitz

Haley Burkhardt

Mackenzie Carlson

Clara Cole

Haley Ehrle

Daniel Guadagnolo

Kelly Loberger

Samantha Miller

Priscila Naula

Elizabeth Neary

Samantha Talerico

Erica Terry

Kallie Waro

Aimée Wattiaux

Liangfei Ye

IAP WISC SCHOLARSHIP

Zoey Dlott

Noah Forehand

Melissa Hill

Anusha Naik

LACIS-NAVE SCHOLARSHIP

Milan Pavlic

STUDY ABROAD ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS

Mackenzie Berry

David Burnett

Yishuang Cao

Talaidh Isaacs

Elizabeth Kotoski

MORTON AND LENA G. WAX SCHOLARSHIP

Yi Wu

GEOFF AND JOSIE FOX STUDY GERMAN ABROAD FUND

Eva Anderson

Samantha Brzezinski

Alexis Erickson

Celeste Hanson-Hale

Neil Janes

Olivia Keidl

Shayla McClain

Brandon Toye

DOROTHY  E. PAULL FUND

Alexis Miller

Pachia Yang

George and Lisa McReddie International Scholarship

Victoria Russell

Elizabeth A. Garden Memorial Scholarship

Jenna Seichter

Mary and Wilbert DuPont Fund Scholarship

Breanne Paddock

Laurent A. Makward Memorial Scholarship

Regina Hein

STUDY ABROAD SCHOLARS

Jessa Abing

Sandra Arteaga

Alondra Avitia

Hajjar Baban

Sindhu Battula

Madeleine Blazel

Grace Brunkow

Samantha Brzezinski

Samantha Busch

Wai Hlaing Bwar

Colton Cannon

Tess Carlson

Kay-Jah Charles

Michael Charlesworth

Yang Chen

Natalie Chevalier

Jacob Cohn

Emily Conde

Sam Considine

Kimberly Crow

Cole Dellamaria

Leonie Deniau

Siqin Ding

Sarah Dyke

Hannah Fenelon

Katie Fischer

Nicole Froelich

Jesus Galvan

Jacob Gardner

Ryan Gassner

Olivia Giddings

Kalen Gillingham

Olivia Gonzalez

McCasalin Gorman

Jenna Guernsey

Robert Guzman

Jeff Harrington

Maddie Harty

Grant Haxton

Caitriona Hobart

Allie Hoerth

Yasha Hoffman

Xin Yi Hor

Olivia Isenberger

Sophia Jain

Megan Jain

Jordan Jerrett

Tehan Ketema

Lauren Kelley

Alec Kramer

Jessica Krosnowski

Craig Kunkel

Daniel Kwak

Jeffrey Larson

Aberdeen Lear

Guanyu Liao

Jennifer Lien

Philomena Lindquist

Maurice Lucre

Gabriella Lynch-Shaw

Samantha Marz

Mckayla Miller

Margaret Nelson

Julian Newman

Katlyn Nohr

Katherine O’Brien

Julia Oelke

Collin O’Keeffe

Bryce Patin

Jacob Pflughoeft

Faith Pilditch

Alexandra Ronnestrand

Abby Rothering

Evan Routhier

Anders Shropshire

Lauren Silber

Tristan Skupniewitz

Brendan Smith

Desiray Stehofsky

Savanna Stevens

Zoe Swiler

Sara Thao

Kendall Trieglaff

Michelle Ubah

Cynthia Ubah

Fernando Umanzor

Diego Villegas

Danielle Warmka

Jessica Wendt

Emma Werntz

Lorena Wicklund

Arianna Will

Michelle Wright

Emily Wurst

ZouaPang Yang

Kazua Yang

Colin Ying

Deanna Zernicke